17th Maine Infantry

3rd Brigade, 1st Division

commanding.
Wheat-field.
Pickett's Repulse.

(Lower Left Plaque):
The 17th Maine fought here in the wheatfield 2 1-2 hours, and at this position from 4:10 th 5:45 o'clock p.m. July 2, 1863. On July 3, at time of the enemy's assault it reinforced the centre and supported artillery. Loss 132. Killed or mortally wounded 3 officers. 37 men. Wounded 5 officers 87 men.

This regiment of volunteers from western Maine was mustered into U.S. Service at Portland August 18, 1862, for 3 years. It took part in the battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wapping Heights, Auburn, Kelly's Ford, Locust Grove, Mine Run, Wilderness, Po River, Spottsylvania, Fredericksburg Road, North Anna, Totopotomoy, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Jerusalem Road, Deep Bottom, Peeble's Farm, Fort Hell, Boydton Road, Siege of Petersburg, Hatcher's Run, Fall of Petersburg, Detonsville, Sailor's Creek, Farmville, Appomattox.

Aggregate actual strength in service 91 officers, 1475 men. Killed and died of wounds, 12 officers 195 men. Died of disease 4 officers, 128 men.
Died in Confederate prisons, 31 men. Wounded not mortally, 33 officers, 519 men. Missing in action, fate unknown, 35 men. Total losses 357. Mustered out June 4, 1865.

Erected 1888 by State of Maine.

2. Front of Monument
at Gettysburg.

3. Left Side of Monument
4. Plaque at Lower Left
5. Soldier Behind the Stone Wall
6. 17th Maine Infantry Monument
7. 17th Maine Position from the Left Flank
8. Original Right Flank of the 17th Maine
Initially the 17th Maine's right flank was just short of the stone wall end point. When the 115th Pennsylvania and 8th New Jersey withdrew from the line at around 5:40 p.m., the regiment's right was extended and refused. That line held until the second major Confederate attacks. From this line, the regiment withdrew to the high ground in the center of the Wheatfield. There, it participated in a counterattack to halt the pursuit of the Confederates.