The Irish Brigade

Second Brigade, First Division

Killed           5.   5.  7.
Wounded   10.   14.  17.
Missing          8.   6.   4.

(Back):
The Brigade entered the battle under command of Colonel Patrick Kelly 530 strong, of which this contingent, comprising three battalions of two companies each, numbered 240 men. The original strength of these battalions was 3,000 men. The Brigade participated with great credit to itself and the race it represented, in every battle of the Army of the Potomac in which the Second Corps was engaged, from Fair Oaks, June 1, 1862, to Appomattox Court House, April 9, 1865.

(Right):
14th New York Indpt. Battery.
in memory of Capt. James McK.Rorty and
four men who fell at the Bloody Angle July 3, 1863. The
Battery was mustered in December 9, 1861 as part of the
Irish Brigade it was detached therefrom and at
Gettysburg was consolidated with Battery B, 1st N.Y. Artillery

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

2. Front of Monument
Above the front inscription plaque is the figure of an Irish wolf hound, said to represent devotion and faith.
3. Back of Monument
4. Right Side Plaque
5. Celtic Cross
The cross features the trefoil of Second Corps at the junction of the cross. Below it are disks with the regimental numbers 63, 69, 88. The seal of the State of New York and the seal of Ireland appear at the base.
6. Left Side of Monument
View of the Irish wolf hound and the left side relief. The relief depicts a gun crew servicing an artillery piece.
7. Sculptor's Mark on Right Side
8. Face of the Wolf Hound and Additional Inscriptions
On the left side of the monument, above the relief, is another inscription. Weathering has made it difficult to read.
Nearby the monument are marker stones for the three regiments. This one indicates the position on the line held by the 69th New York Infantry.
10. Position of the 69th New York
Looking over the position marker back toward the monument (in the trees). The Brigade first drove the Confederates from Stony Hill then held a line on the west face.