Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Deep Bottom Landing

A Vital Link

Inscription.
After the Battle of Cold Harbor in June 1864, Grant and Lee shifted their armies to Petersburg; but Grant did not wish to abandon the Richmond front entirely. He had Gen. Benjamin Butler position a small force from his Army of the James here at Deep Bottom Landing to protect the pontoon bridge which allowed Union forces to move back and forth across the James River.

As part of an overall strategy to defeat Lee’s main army at Petersburg, Federal detachments launched attacks from here on July 25 and August 13, 1864. Stiff Confederate resistance foiled both efforts. On September 29, 1864, a third attempt, spearheaded by two brigades of United States Colored Troops (USCT), resulted in the capture of New Market Heights. The Army of the James continued to use the key river crossing at Deep Bottom until the end of the war.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 24.433′

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker is dominated by a photo of "The pontoon bridge at Deep Bottom" which "linked Federal troops located north and south of the James River. It saw steady use between June 1864 and April 1865."

Three small maps detail the battles around Deep Bottom:
First Battle of Deep Bottom
July 28, 1864
Gen. Joseph Kershaw’s successful attack against Union cavalry
2. Deep Bottom Landing - A Vital Link
Marker with James River in the background.
along the Long Bridge Road stopped Grant’s first advance against Richmond’s defenses.

Second Battle of Deep Bottom
August 16, 1864
A desperate Confederate counterattack led by Gen. Lee forced Gen. Birney’s command to abandon its position above Fussell’s mill pond and once again kept Federal troops contained at Deep Bottom.

Battle of New Market Heights
September 29, 1864
Early morning assaults by USCTs pierced the Confederate entrenchments above Deep Bottom. Union pursuit of the retreating Confederates continued several miles along the New Market Road before being stopped at Richmond’s outer defense line.

3. Pontoon bridge, Deep Bottom, James River, Va
U.S. National Archives [111-B-460]