Near Studley in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Enon Church

The Battle of Haw's Shop

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription. Confederate cavalry under Gen. Wade Hampton arrived here May 28, 1864, hoping to locate the whereabouts of the Federal army. Hampton’s leading column collided with Gen. David Gregg’s Union cavalry division near the Haw’s Shop crossroads, one mile in front of you. After a brief fight on horseback, Confederate cavalry fell back, dismounted, and hastily built a line of protective works on both sides of the road behind the church.

The two sides battled indecisively for several hours before the arrival of Gen. George Custer’s Michigan brigade turned stalemate into victory for the Federals. Charging on foot straight down the road toward this church, Custer’s troopers scattered the Southern defenders. Among the 365 Union casualties was the mortally wounded John Huff, credited by some with fatally shooting Confederate cavalry chief J.E.B. Stuart at the Battle of Yellow Tavern. Hampton’s casualties in the nearly seven-hour action numbered about 380.

Today, the battlefield closely resembles its wartime appearance. Visible in the distance is the home of John Haw, Oak Grove, which served as a field hospital.

“At point blank range the contending parties fought for seven hours, neither able to carry the other’s position, but each determined to hold its own. So rapid and constant was the firing that during this time the
regiment, though scarcely two hundred of it being engaged, expended upward of eighteen thousand rounds of ammunition.”

- William P. Lloyd, Adjutant, First Regiment, Pennsylvania Reserve Cavalry

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Map of the Haw's Shop Battlefield

Regarding Enon Church. On the upper left is a photo of Confederate General Wade Hampton. The photo carries the caption Gen. Wade Hampton replaced J.E.B. Stuart as commander of Lee’s cavalry. At Enon Church Hampton’s men brought Lee important information about the position of Grant’s army. On the right is a map detailing the battle. The map carries the caption With approximately 10,000 cavalrymen involved, the Battle of Haw’s Shop was one of the largest cavalry engagements of the war. Most of the fighting was on foot, indicative of the changes in cavalry combat by this stage of the war.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Haw’s Shop/Enon Church (Submitted on February 2, 2009.)

2. Civil War Traveler. Lee vs. Grant: The 1864 Overland Campaign Tour (Submitted on February 2, 2009.)

3. From Enon Church facing east toward Haw's Shop.
4. Enon Church
5. Studley Road looking east toward the Union position.
Gen. George A. Custer's Michigan brigade formed in line with the 1st & 6th MI north of the road and the 5th & 7th MI south of the road. Armed with repeating Spencer carbines, the dismounted troopers charged the Confederate position around 7:00pm.
6. Oak Grove (private residence)
Served as Union headquarters and a field hospital during the battle.
7. Obelisk inscriptions
In memory of 27 unknown Confederate Soldiers killed at the Battle of Haws Shop, May 28, 1864 and buried in this churchyard.

Erected by the Virginia State Library, with the cooperation of the Hanover Chapter, UDC. 1959