Woodville/Bartow in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Robert Sengstacke Abbott Boyhood Home

Founder of the Chicago Defender

Inscription.
From 1878 to 1889, Robert Sengstacke Abbott lived in the parsonage of Pilgrim Congregational Church, once located on this site. His stepfather John H. H. Sengstacke, minister of the church, published the Woodville Times. Abbott learned the printing trade here and developed his commitment to equal rights for African-Americans. In 1905, he founded the Chicago Defender, a newspaper that revolutionized African-American journalism. He fought to abolish Jim Crow laws and establish a non-discriminatory society. The Defender played a major role in initiating the Great Migration (1915-1919) of approximately 1.3 million blacks to northern cities.

Erected 2008 by Georgia Historical Society and the City of Savannah. (Marker Number 25-33.)

1. Robert Sengstacke Abbott. Wikipedia entry:
In 1905 he founded The Chicago Defender with an initial investment of 25 cents. The Defender, which was once heralded as "The World's Greatest Weekly", soon became the most widely circulated black newspaper in the country (Submitted on February 2, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Chicago Defender. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Robert Sengstacke Abbott Boyhood Home Marker, Looking east along West Bay Street (US 80)
I-516 Eastbound - Lynes Parkway is in the background.
Courtesy of the Chicago Defender
5. Robert Sengstacke Abbott
6. Robert Sengstacke Abbott On November 28, 1868, was born near this monument
In the 1930s Abbott paid $1,600 for the impressive white granite monument professing his loving memory to Celia Abbott, Mary Finnick Abbott, and his father Thomas Abbott. Located Fort Frederica National Monument St. Simons Island, Ga.
7. Abbott
In Loving Memory of