Near West Augusta in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Edward Johnson

Inscription. Confederate troops, the remnant of the Army of the Northwest commanded by Brig. Gen. Edward “Allegheny” Johnson, constructed this fortification about 1 Apr. 1862 to protect the Shenandoah Valley, the “Breadbasket of the Confederacy.” Federal troops briefly occupied the fort after he withdrew to West View near Staunton later that month. With Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s Army of the Shenandoah, Johnson’s command confronted Union forces under Brig. Gen. Robert H. Milroy and Brig. Gen. John C. Fremont at the Battle of McDowell on 8 May. Johnson’s ankle was shattered during this first victory in Jackson’s famous Valley campaign.

Erected 1999 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-149.)

miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Highland County / Augusta County (within shouting distance of this marker); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (within shouting distance of this marker); “The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…” (within shouting distance of this marker); Welcome to Fort Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); “It was cold business…” (within shouting distance of this marker); “Wee are faring badly…” (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Healing the Wounds (about 600 feet away); “… tolerable well fortified” (about 700 feet away); “We had a hardscrabble up…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); “… to go wee did not know where” (approx. 0.2 miles away); “Wee are now looking out for a fight…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in West Augusta.

3. Some of the reconstructed earthworks in Fort Johnson
4. View to the West From Fort Edward Johnson