Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gilman Hall

University of California

— Berkeley, California, 1916-1917 —

Inscription. Gilman Hall was built in 1916-17 to accommodate an expanded College of Chemistry under the leadership of Gilbert Newton Lewis. This building provided research laboratories and teaching facilities for faculty and students specializing in physical, inorganic, and nuclear chemistry. Work here by G. N. Lewis and K. S. Pitzer helped advance the field of chemical thermodynamics and molecular structure. Research performed in Gilman Hall has resulted in two Nobel Prizes: to William F. Giauque in 1949 for his studies on the behavior of substances at extremely low temperatures, and to Glenn T. Seaborg in 1951 for discoveries in the chemistry of the transuranium elements. Four other individuals who did research here subsequently received Nobel Prizes.

Erected 1997 by American Chemical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is to on the right side of the door on the eastern (back) side of the building on the upper plaza level.

Regarding Gilman Hall. Designed by John Galen Howard, Gilman Hall was named in honor of Daniel Coit Gilman, President of the University of California, 1872-1875. Gilman Hall is a National Historic Chemical Landmark. The building is best known for Room 307, the room in which Glenn Seaborg and his colleagues identified plutonium in 1941. The room was declared a National Historic Landmark
2. Gilman Hall (Eastern Side)
in 1966. The building currently houses the Department of Chemical Engineering.

1. U.C. Berkeley Campus Map. Map to aid in finding Gilman Hall. (Submitted on February 4, 2009.)

2. Gilman Hall. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 4, 2009.)

3. Gilman Hall, University of California. National Park Service Article on Room 307 provides a more extended history of Room 307 and its role in World War II. (Submitted on February 4, 2009.)

4. Gilman Hall on the UC Berkeley campus is now an official National Historic Chemical Landmark. The U.C. Berkeley Public Information Office press release of 11/21/97 detailing the naming of Gilman Hall as a National Historic Chemical Landmark. (Submitted on February 4, 2009.)