Ludowici in Long County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Long County Timeline Mural

Completed May 1997

Inscription. Altahama River borders Long County and was a boundry between the Indians and early settlers. During the Revolutionary War, Fort Telfair at Beard's Bluff provided safety for the colonists. Frontiersmen made a living cutting trees. They fastened logs together, floated them down the Altahama to Darien, sold them and walked 40 miles home. By mid 1840's a railroad arrived in Johnson's Station, later renamed Ludowici. From 1904-1914 William Ludowici used local clay to manufacture roofing tiles at a plant on Factory Hill. In appreciation of money contributed for a new school, the town was renamed. After 1910 Ludowici's downtown grew into a row of storefronts on this street. Fire destroyed the block in the 1970's. The 1990's brought population growth and the completion of a new school. There is promise of a bright future for citizens of "a county on the go."

Acknowledgements:
The Long County Mural project sponsored by the Long County Chamber of Commerce was funded by donations and through a grant from the Georgia Council for the Arts, Grassroots Arts Program. Chamber president Richard Flournoy suggested the mural for the Wiregrass Trail tourism project. The timeline theme was designed by Melanie Stokes. Activities were coordinated by Nancy Dare.

Thanks to the building owner Richard Coronado
who let us use his wall and the many who contributed some financially, others as artist, painters and as friends of the mural project. Thank you Long County.

Volunteers and Contributors:
( List of 77 names )
Long County Chamber of Commerce
Board of Directors
1996-1997
( List of 10 members)

Erected 1997 by Long County Chamber of Commerce.

2. Long County Timeline Mural Marker at right

1. Long County,the county seat is Ludowici, Georgia. (Submitted on February 6, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Ludowici, a part of the Hinesville-Fort Stewart metropolitan statistical area. (Submitted on February 6, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)