Woodside in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Town of West Union

Inscription. The town of West Union stood between today’s Edgewood Road and Raymundo Drive in Woodside. The town was originally developed by the employees of two lumber mills on West Union Creek established by Willard Whipple. Farming supplemented the lumber work and other businesses such as a saloon and market quickly came into existence. When the timber ran out two wineries began planting grapes and were successful. A school house stood where the power substation is currently.

Plaque dedicated this 29th Day of March 2008 (Clamp Year 6013) by the Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus, Capitulus Redivivus, Yerba Buena Number One.

Erected 2008 by E Clampus Vitus - Yerba Buena Number One.

More about this marker. Concrete monument with polished black granite face