Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Turner's Pass Tablet T. P. 5

Inscription. During the contest at Fox's Gap, Hooker's (First) Corps was operating east and northeast of this point. The First Corps left the Monocacy at daybreak, passed through Frederick and Middletown and between 3 and 4 P. M., leaving Gibbon's Brigade on the main pike, turned to the right at Bolivar, nearly two miles southeast of this, and, marching on the old Hagerstown road, passed Mt. Tabor Church and formed line about one and a quarter miles east of this, Meade's Division on the right, Hatch's on the left, Ricketts' in reserve. By Hooker's advance, Rodes' Brigade was driven from its position on several prominent mountain peaks, the Union advance gaining ground to the left and front. During the action Longstreet arrived from Hagerstown with reinforcements, the Brigades of Kemper, Garnett and Evans going to Rodes' assistance, but the whole Confederate line east and northeast of this was forced back and at dark the First Corps had possession of the summit, the high ground commanding the road, and threatened the Confederate line of retreat.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number T. P. 5.)

More about this
2. The Six War Department Markers at the Pull Off
marker.
The title of this tablet is based on references in Battle of Antietam: The Official History by the Antietam Battlefield Board by George R. Large and Joe A. Swisher. None of the markers at Turner's Pass (or Gap) have a header or title.