Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Dantzler

Dueled with Union Gunboats

Inscription. In 1862, Confederate authorities considered locating the main defensive James River battery here to block the Union navy’s approach to Richmond. They chose Drewry’s Bluff instead because they feared that Union forces would bypass this position by cutting a canal through the river bend at Dutch Gap. The landing of Union Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler’s Army of the James at Bermuda Hundred in May 1864 prompted the construction of this fortification. It was named Battery Dantzler in honor of Col. Olin Miller Dantzler, 22nd South Carolina Infantry, killed in action nearby. Battery Dantzler anchored the northern end of the Howlett Line of earthworks across the Bermuda Hundred peninsula from the James River south to the Appomattox River.

The fort mounted two 20-pounder Parrott guns, two 7-inch Brooke rifles, two 8-inch smoothbore Columbiads, and two 10-inch coastal mortars. Battery Dantzler dueled daily with Union gunboats and land batteries until April 2, 1865, when its garrison abandoned it to march westward with Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. The march ended a week later at Appomattox Court House.

(right sidebar)
The construction of Battery Dantzler began on May 18, 1864. Two 20-pounder Parrott guns captured on May 16 at the Battle of Drewry’s Bluff were among the first artillery pieces placed here.
Union infantry occupied the battery on June 15, after Confederate General P.G.T. Beauregard’s forces withdrew from Bermuda Hundred to defend Petersburg against the first Federal threats. The guns here were dismounted and buried, and remained hidden until the Confederates retook the position the following day. Quickly remounted, the guns exchanged fire with Union vessel in Trent’s Reach on June 21. The Union ironclad Tecumseh dismounted one 7-inch cannon with its last shot.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Battery Dantzler Markers

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of "Col. Olin Miller Dantzler - Courtesy Calhoun County Museum and Cultural Center St. Mathews, S.C."

On the upper center is a sketch of "Battery Dantzler in action. Harper’s Weekly illustration – Library of Congress."

On the lower center is a map showing Battery Dantzler's position at the north end of the Howlett Line.

On the lower right is a photo of "Battery Dantzler - Courtesy Library of Congress."

1. About the area
Back in 1981, my company asked me to find land for a new facility to replace out old plant in Hopewell,VA. After much deliberation, my company settled on the 10 acre plot adjacent to the Fort. My first knowledge of the existence was
3. Battery Dantzler Historical Site Sign
Markers at the beginning of the park trail can be seen in the background.
after a visit by 'George' from the Historical Society. He was excited to find someone to talk to about the Fort. However, after I told him I was Yankee, his optimism dwindled. But I was interested in history and convinced my company to give up an acre or two for historical purposes. And my sons and I had a great time hunting for artifacts.
    — Submitted May 30, 2011, by Peter Kolarik of Gallup, New Mexico.

4. Battery Dantzler Gun Platform