Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Dantzler

Inscription. First named Ft. Howlett, the battery was renamed after Col. Olin M. Dantzler, who was killed on June 2, 1864, in an attempt to capture Ft. Dutton. Leading the 22nd South Carolina Inf. the attack failed. Battery Dantzler played a major role in keeping the Union Navy down river. The Battery was abandoned on June 16th 1864, to send troops to Petersburg and retaken that night. Because of this battery and others along the river the Dutch Gap Canal was started on August 10th 1864, and was never opened until after the war. Several attempts were made by the Confederate Navy to break the Union Blockade, all of which failed. On April 2nd 1865, the Battery was abandoned, the men joining in the surrender at Appomattox CH. on April 9, 1865.

This site was a gift to the people of Chesterfield County by Air Product Inc.
Sponsered by: Chesterfield Hist. Soc. C.W. Sites Committee