Pawtucket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

First Successful Cotton Mill in America

By Dawn Bowen, July 7, 2007
Inscription. In commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the First Successful Cotton Mill in America this tablet was presented to the Old Slater Mill Association, present owners of this historic building in honor of the textile pioneer whose name they perpetuate. Samuel Slater, father of the American factory system. From this little mill started by Slater in 1790, grew America’s great cotton manufacturing industry whose products are known around the world.

Erected 1940 by the National Association of Cotton Manufacturers and the Rhode Island Textile Association.

2. Slater Mill along the Blackstone River

3. Marker on Slater Mill