Buckhead in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Raid

Inscription. On Saturday, November 19, 1864, Federal troops under Gen. Geary, Sherman’s 20th Army Corps, drove a small detachment of Confederate soldiers out of Buckhead, ate dinner and then destroyed the water tank, all railroad buildings and a large supply of cordwood. Moving out of Buckhead, the Federals destroyed the railroad to the Oconee River, there burning the bridge and railroad supplies. They destroyed gins and mills, 330 bales of cotton and 50,000 bushels of corn. That night they camped at Blue Springs (now Swords) on the plantation of Col. Lee Jordan.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 104-5.)

After a small accident, the monopole is no longer upright.