First New York Battery

Artillery Brigade - Sixth Corps

Artillery Brigade - Sixth Corps.

(Back):
Erected in memory of our comrades, July 3rd. 1887.
"The world can never forget what they did here."
During the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault, the battery was engaged a short distance farther to the left, but by order of General Webb, it moved at a gallop to this position, which Battery B. 1st R.I. Artillery had occupied. Skirmishing had just commenced. The Confederate lines were advancing and continued their charge in the most splendid manner up to our position. The artillery fire was continuous and did much execution. Our last charge, double canister, was fired when some of the enemy were over the defences and within ten yards of our guns. Our loss was four men and fourteen horses killed, two lieutenants and six men wounded. The Battery was relieved on the morning of July 5th and returned to the Sixth Corps.

Erected 1887 by State of New York.

2. Back of Monument
3. Relief on Front of Monument
The relief depicts the battery in action during the repulse of the Confederate charge.
4. State Seal on Side of Monument
5. Greek Cross of Sixth Corps
6. Cowan's Battery Position
Two 3-inch Ordnance Rifles represent the battery, flanking the monument. The rifles display the registry numbers 107 and 205. Behind the monument is a monument to Battery B, 1st Rhode Island. A 12-pounder Napoleon for that battery appears on the left of this photo.
8. Tube #205 Cowan's Battery [1st NY Independent], view toward the west.
Image taken with camera on the breech area of Tube #205. The marker directly in line with the tube is for the Fifteenth Massachusetts Infantry.