Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pvt. Benjamin B. Levy

Inscription. Benjamin B. Levy, a young Jewish volunteer, received the Medal of Honor on 1 Mar. 1865, one of the first Jews so recognized. He entered service in the 1st New York Infantry in New York City on 22 Apr. 1861. During the Battle of Glendale (Frayser's Farm) on 30 June 1862, under heavy fire near here, Levy "took the gun of a sick comrade, went into the fight, and when the color bearers were shot down, carried the colors and saved them from capture." He later reenlisted in the 40th New York Infantry and was wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness in May 1864.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources and the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number V-51.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5842 Darbytown Rd, Henrico VA 23231, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Glendale (Submitted on February 17, 2009.)

2. Benjamin B. Levy. The Jewish Magazine (Submitted on February 17, 2009.)

3. Jewish-American History Documentation Foundation, Inc. Jews in the Civil War (Submitted on February 17, 2009.)

1. Private Benjamin B. Levy
Benjamin Levy was a drummer boy with the 1st New York Infantry. During the battle of Fraser's Farm during the 1862 Penninsula Campaign, he took a sick tentmate's rifle and joined the battle formation.

The
2. Darbytown Rd & Longbridge Rd.
flag bearer was the first to be struck down in the fighting in the smoky confusion of the black powder filled air. Without the flag to establish the battle line, the unit would be broken up and cut down. Levy grabbed the fallen flag and held it up so the officers could reestablish the battle line and save the unit. It was an extremely brave and dangerous but desperately needed action to save the 1st New York in the fighting. Levy was the first ever Jewish American cited to receive the Congressional Medal of Honor. He was not presented it until 1865. By 1865, another Jewish American cited after Levy was the first to actually receive the medal.
    — Submitted May 22, 2019.

2. Citation for the Medal of Honor
BENJAMIN LEVY
Rank and organization:
Private, Company B, 40th New York Infantry
Place and date:
Glendale, Virginia, 30 June, 1862
Date of issue:
1 March, 1865
CITATION: In the Battle of Charles City Crossroads, Levy, a drummer boy, rescued the two standards which were dropped by their wounded color bearers. He unfurled them and carried them throughout the battle, preventing the colors from being captured by theConfederate soldiers.

Levy was actually the first Jew entitled to receive the Medal of Honor. He was the first Jewish American to be
cited for the medal but it was not presented until 1865.
    — Submitted May 27, 2019.