West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Maryville

Inscription. The town of Maryville, chartered in 1886, included the site of the original English settlement in S.C. and the plantation owned by the Lords Proprietors 1670-99. When the old plantation was subdivided into lots and sold to local blacks in the 1880s, they established a town named for educator and community leader Mary Mathews Just (d.1902). Though Maryville was widely seen as a model of black "self-government," the S.C. General Assembly revoked the town charter in 1936.

Erected 1999 by City of Charleston. (Marker Number 10-33.)