Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Benicia Barracks Site

1. Benicia Barracks Site Marker Base
Inscription.
[Marker read:] Benicia Barracks, established on April 30, 1849 and organized by Brevet Lt. Col. Silas Casey, 2nd U.S. Infantry, was the U.S. Army headquarters for the Department of the Pacific from 1851-1857. Also known as the 'Post near Benicia,' it remained a garrison installation until 1898. The post hospital, built in 1856, is the only remaining structure associated with the original Barracks. The Barracks became part of the Benicia Arsenal, which closed in 1964.

Erected 1982 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Benicia and the Benicia Historical Society, November 4, 1982 in commemoration of the 60th anniversary of the landmark program. (Marker Number 177.)

. Marker was at or near this postal address: 711 Hillcrest Avenue, Benicia CA 94510, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Benicia Barracks Site. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.177 on March 6, 1935.

1. Site of the Benicia Barracks. Waymarking website entry:
Showing photos of the marker before going missing. (Submitted on February 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Posts at Benicia. Military Museums website entry (Submitted on February 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Benicia Barracks. Fortwiki website entry (Submitted on February 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. Benecia Historical Museum. Museum
2. Benicia Barracks Site Marker Base