St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Point Peter Battery and the War of 1812

Inscription. In 1795 a cannon battery constructed on the Point Peter peninsula became the southernmost fortification in the First System of U.S. coastal defenses. Vacated in 1802, it was reoccupied and strengthened in 1808 to provide support for the enforcement of the Embargo Act and the prohibition of the international slave trade. In 1812, former Georgia governor George Matthews led the unsanctioned "Patriot" invasion of Spanish Florida from Point Peter. On January 13, 1815, during the War of 1812, a British force overwhelmed 116 U.S. regulars here, destroying the fort and barracks. After the U.S. acquired Florida in 1819, the post was abandoned.

Erected 2008 by Georgia Historical Society and National Society U.S. Daughters of 1812, State of Georgia. (Marker Number 20-2.)

More about this marker. The marker appears to have been moved from where it may have originally been erected, at Spring House Pavilion, Cumberland Harbor, Spinnaker Road in St. Marys, GA.

1. Marker Location
In January 2009 the Point Peter Battery and the War of 1812 Marker seems to have been moved from its original location. It is now in the median at the entrance to a new subdivision on Spinaker Road. The crossroad is the extension of
The marker in January 2009, in the median of Spinaker Drive at the entrance to a new subdivision.
USS Kamehameha Avenue, which is closed by a fence at the boundary of the Kings Bay Naval Base. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 9, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.