Near Jenner in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Call Family Residence

Inscription.
George Washington Call (1829-1907) and his Chilean wife, Mercedes Leiva (1850-1933), bought 2,500 acres including Fort Ross in 1873. While maintaining a house in San Francisco, the family developed a dairy ranch and expanded the transport of local goods by sea. The Calls built this residence in 1878, as a headquarters for the ranch and shipping operations, and a home for their family, which eventually included nine children. They soon made Fort Ross a thriving community center and shipping port for neighboring farms, ranches, and lumber mills.

3. The Call Family Residence
4. The Call Family Residence