Summerville in Chattooga County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chattooga County

Inscription.
Chattooga County was created by Act of Dec. 28, 1838 from Floyd and Walker Counties. It was named for the river which flows through the county, called Chattooga by the Cherokee Indians. Sequoyah (George Guess or Gist), inventor of the Cherokee Alphabet, was born and lived for some time near Alpine in Chattooga County. First County Officers, commissioned February 5, 1839, were: G.T. Hopkins, Clerk Superior Court; I.N. Bibb, Clerk Inferior Court; W.T. Kellet, Sheriff; I. McNeally, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 027-2.)

1. Chattooga County, Georgia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

2. Chattooga County. New Georgia Encyclopedia (Submitted on February 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

In front of the Courthouse
The marker stands to the right of the Chattooga County Courthouse.
5. Sequoyah Carving
This carving of Sequoyah is located in a nearby city park. It was carved and donated to the City of Summerville by local artist Jim Marbutt in 2007
6. Chattooga County 1909 Courthouse
The marker is located on the courthouse lawn.