Newcomerstown in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Denton "Cy" Young

1. Denton "Cy" Young Memorial
In honored
memory
Denton “Cy” Young

In his youth on a nearby farm, “Cy” played baseball for love of the game, a quality that remained with him throughout his long life. He began his major league career in 1890 with Cleveland and continued as an active pitcher in the big leagues until he retired at the end of the 1911 season.

Member of Baseball's Hall of Fame

Pitching for Cleveland, St. Louis, and Boston, his record of 511 victories in 912 games will never be surpassed. His total of 3508 strikeouts in 22 years and 751 complete games, including three no-hitters, one of which was a perfect game in which no man reached first base, may also stand forever.

Erected by Local Fraternal Organizations.

2. Denton "Cy" Young Memorial