Keedysville in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Keedysville

Headquarters and Hospital Town

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
After the Battle of South Mountain ended around nightfall on September 14, 1862, many Confederates marched by here. The next day, Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac arrived, and McClellan established his headquarters here in the German Reformed Church. The army bivouacked in and around Keedysville before it attacked Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia near Sharpsburg on September 17. After the battle, the bloodiest day in American history, Keedysville became one vast Union hospital. Here Capt. Oliver Wendell Homes, Jr., son of the poet and future justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, received treatment for his neck wound. Keedysville hosted Federal troops for several weeks thereafter.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker displays two pictures. The main picture is of Keedysville in the 19th century, captioned, This photograph of Keedysville was taken from a range of hills overlooking the valley between the Antietam and South Mountain battlefields. Boonsboro and South Mountain can be seen in the background.

The smaller is a drawing of the church, captioned, The German Reformed Church was used as a hospital after the battle.

1. History of Keedysville. Town website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. Wikipedia
entry (Submitted on March 29, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Reform Church as Reconstructed
The reconstructed church stands on South Main Street in Keedysville. The cornerstone of the church details the original construction date of 1852 and the reconstruction in 1892.