Third Brigade

Third Division - First Corps

Col. Francis V. Randall
12th. 13th. 14th. 15th. 16th. Vermont Infantry
The 12th. and 15th. were guarding Corps trains

July 1 Arrived at dusk and took position on right of Third Corps.

July 2 Joined the Corps and went into position at the left and rear of the Cemetery. Just before dusk a detachment advanced to the Emmitsburg Road and captured about 80 prisoners and recovered 4 abandoned Union guns.

July 3 In position on left of Second Division Second Corps at the time of Longstreet's assault. The 13th and 16th advanced against Major Gen Pickett's Division changed front forward and attacked its right throwing it into confusion and capturing many prisoners. The 16th and part of 14th then went to the left and attacked the advancing Brigades of Brig. Gen. Wilcox and Perry (Col. Lang) and captured three flags and many prisoners.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer 44 men. Wounded 12 officers 262 men. Captured or missing 32 men. Total 351.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. High Water Mark. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Brig. Gen. George J. Stannard. Stannard described the counterattacks of his Brigade on July 3:
The charge was aimed directly upon my command, but owing apparently to the firm front shown them, the enemy
2. Stannard's Brigade Tablet
diverged midway, and came upon the line on my right. But they did not thus escape the warm reception prepared for them by the Vermonters. During this charge the enemy suffered from the fire of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth, the range being short. At the commencement of the attack, I called the Sixteenth from the skirmish line, and placed them in close column by division in my immediate rear. As soon as the change of the point of attack became evident, I ordered a flank attack upon the enemy's column. Forming in the open meadow in front of our lines, the Thirteenth changed front forward on first company; the Sixteenth, after deploying, performed the same, and formed on the left of the Thirteenth, at right angles to the main line of our army, bringing them in line of battle upon the flank of the charging division of the enemy, and opened a destructive fire at short range, which the enemy sustained but a very few moments before the larger portion of them surrendered and marched in--not as conquerors, but as captives. I then ordered the two regiments into their former position. The order was not filled when I saw another rebel column charging immediately upon our left. Colonel Veazey, of the Sixteenth, was at once ordered to attack it in its turn upon the flank. This was done as successfully as before.
(Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
The marker can be seen on the right side of the road.

4. Brig. Gen. George J. Stannard
Stannard was a school teacher before the war. After enlisting at the start of the war, he was elected Lt. Col. of the 2nd Vermont. Later he was promoted to command the 9th Vermont Infantry. He took command of the 2nd Vermont Brigade in January 1863.
(Image Source: Wikipedia.)