Sandy Springs in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hascall's Div. Joins Cox's Line of March

Inscription. July 17, 1864. Gen. J. D. Cox’s 23d A.C. [US], enroute from Isom's Ferry via Mt. Vernon Rd., turned S.E. at Sandy Springs & followed a rural trail (now Johnson’s Ferry and Chamblee roads) to & beyond Nancy’s Creek in DeKalb Co. Cox’s div. was scheduled to meet, at Old Cross Keys, Dodge’s 16th A.C. which was moving south from Roswell. Cox’s column passed this intersection at 5 P.M. & camped at the cr. 1 mi. S. E.

July 18. Hascall’s div. left the Burdett farm (on Mt. Paran Rd) & marched N. E. to this point turned S. E. on Cox’s line of march, passing his column at the Samuel House plantation.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-13.)