Perryville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brookland

Land Grant by Lord Baltimore, 1732

Inscription. To present log wing, believed built in 1735, George Gale added fieldstone section c. 1781. Further additions to house were made in 19th century. Gale, born in Somerset County in 1756, served in Continental Army during Revolutionary War. Was member of Maryland Convention which ratified Federal Constitution (1788) and was elected to first U. S. Congress (1789). He died here in 1815, is buried nearby at St. Mark’s Church.

Erected by Perryville Bicentennial Committee and Maryland Historical Society.

1. Brookland
This home is owned by my former father-in-law, Lester Roane. My memories of this home, are from the years around 1983-1987. I remember the spiral staircase, coming down to the living room on one side and the other to the kitchen area. I was always told that the slave chains are still attached to the cellar walls, however I never went down there. Its architectural beauty inside is a work of art, which combined with the history is a time and place in my life, which I will always remember.

Editor's Note: Thank you for your interest in the Historical Marker database, and for sharing a bit of history about Brookland. If you were to find some historical photographs of the house in your family records, we'd be glad to host them here.

2. Brookland
This is the original log portion of the dwelling.