Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Boys from Boonsboro District

by South Mountain Council No. 88, Jr. O.U.A.M.
and Citizens of the community.

First Lieutenants:
Louis McC Young - Roger E. Martz

Baker, William L. • Beachley, William H. • Beard, Frank • Bomberger, Richard W. • Brown, Frank E. • Cross, Max A. • Doub, Earl W. • Doub, Kieffer G. • Dubel, Alvey R. • Easterday, Robert C. • Easterly, Russell C. • Fockler, McKinley • Flook, Charles K. • Foltz, Clarence W. • Ford, Grover L. • Garrott, William H. • Griffith, Earl V. • Gross, Elmer T. • Grove, J. Richard • Grove, Mark D. • Harp, Fayette R. • Hines, John H. • House, Oliver C. • Huffer, Albert L. • Huffer, Alfred C. • Huffer, Silas E. • Hutzell, Ellsworth • Hutzell, Frank L. • Hutzell, Gorman • Itnyre, Roy E. • Keadle, Ralph D.

Kennedy, George S. • Kuhn, Paul V. • Maddren, Richard T. • Martz, Earl D. • Martz, Hubert L. • Martz, John N. • Moser, Alva H. • Moser, Kieffer M. • Moser, Russell E. • Mulledore, Harry W. • Netz, William H. • Olsen, Victor A. • Reeder, Clarence R. • Reeder, Elmer, M. • Shifler, Ralph M. • Shoemaker, George D. • Smith, Lester S. • Smith, Luther
J. • Smith, Wilbert W. • Snively, Howard W. • Snyder, John S. • Snyder, Roy M. • Storm, John M. • Stouffer, Earl D. • Stouffer, Guy E. L. • Taylor, Carl V. • Thomas, Harry A. • Toyer, Daniel W. (colored) • Wade, C. Hubert • Warrenfeltz, Frank T. • Young, Ernest E.

Died in Service:
John F. Clopper - Austen G. Michael - G. Robert Kline

[Walkway side:]
[Image of a U.S. "Doughboy"]
That the memory of the boys who gave their lives and their services in the defense of their country and to perpetuate its ideals shall live as an inspiration to courage and patriotism.

Erected 1919 by Junior Order of United American Mechanics and Citizens of the Community.

1. History: Junior Order of United American Mechanics. (Submitted on February 27, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Nativist Orders. (Submitted on February 27, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)