Hilton Head Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Two Gallant Gentlemen from South Carolina

"Tis here in different paths the way divides"
Inscription. To honor the memory of two gallant gentleman of South Carolina. Thomas Fenwick Drayton; Brigadier-General, C.S.A. and his brother Commodore Percival Drayton, U.S.N., Captain of U.S.S. Hartford, and later the first Chief of Naval Operations.
The brothers met at the outbreak of hostilities, shook hands, and each went the way his
conscience directed.

Thomas elected to defend his state. Percival
to follow his flag.

On November 7, 1861 the brothers met in battle. Commander Percival Drayton, on the gunboat Pocahontas, attacked Fort Walker on which General Thomas Drayton was in command.

1. General Drayton, Wikipedia entry. Drayton was an 1828 graduate of the United States Military Academy, where he was a classmate of Jefferson Davis, who became his lifelong friend. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Commadore Drayton, Wikipedia entry. Drayton was appointed a Midshipman in the Navy in December 1827 (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. USS Pocahontas. operated along the coasts of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, performing blockade duty, reconnoitering rivers and inlets, and supporting
2. Bas Relief : General Thomas Fenwick Drayton
amphibious operations. She helped to capture Tybee Island, Georgia 24 November (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Battle of Port Royal. Port Royal Sound was defended by Fort Beauregard to the north, on Bay Point on Eddings Island, with 13 guns, and by Fort Walker on Hilton Head to the south, mounting 23 guns (although only 16 were operational in the battle). The forts were less than 3 miles apart across the Broad River, strongly built, and manned by gunners who had been alerted for over a week of the impending attack. The Confederates also had a flotilla under Commodore Josiah Tattnall of three tugboats, mounting one gun each, and a converted river steamer. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Bas relief: Commodore Percival Drayton
4. Interpretive Markers along Ft. Walker Dr.
5. General Drayton
6. Commadore Drayton
This pivot gun on the U.S. gunboat, "Pocahontas", was one of those which Captain Percival Drayton, U.S.N., used so effectively in 1861 shelling of Fort Walker, the fort commanded by his brother, General Thomas F. Drayton, C.S.A. The Draytons owned Fish Hall Plantation on Hilton Head Island, only a mile or so from the fort.
8. Interpretive Marker along Ft. Walker Drive,
The Charleston and Savannah Railroad, today part of the Seaboard Coast Line System, (today, CSX) was built in 1853 by General Thomas Fenwick Drayton. General Drayton in 1838 married Emma Pope, heiress of Fish Hall Plantation, located approximately one mile across the marsh northwest of this point. The C&S Railroad remained an important Confederate rail link until early 1865 despite many Union attempts to sever it.