Cavalry Corps

Army of the Potomac

Third Division Brigadier General John Judson Kilpatrick
Headquarters Guard Co. C. 1st. Ohio Capt. Samuel N. Stanford
Horse Artillery First Brigade Capt. James M. Robertson
Second Brigade Capt. John C. Tidball

June 29. Buford's Division advanced and extended its lines to left as far as Hagerstown to discover Confederate forces if any on left of the Army. Gregg's Division moved to right of the Army to Westminster covering the country toward York and Carlisle by reconnoissances and patrols. Kilpatrick's Division advanced to Hanover.

June 30. Gamble's and Devin's Brigades Buford's Division advanced to Gettysburg. Kilpatrick's Division encountered Stuart's Cavalry at Hanover. Huey's Third Brigade was left at Westminster.

July 1. Gamble's and Devin's Brigades encountered Heth's Division Hill's Corps on second ridge west of Gettysburg when 1st. and 11th. Corps retreated to Cemetery Hill the Cavalry took position first on the left connecting with the town and later further to the left in front of Little Round Top.

July 2. On the arrival of 3d. Corps Buford's command was ordered to Westminster. Kilpatrick's Division marched
toward Gettysburg and was ordered to the right and was attacked at Hunterstown by a detachment of Stuart's Command which was repulsed.

July 3. Merritt's Brigade arrived and skirmished with the Confederate right while the 6th. U.S. advanced to Fairfield and became engaged. Kilpatrick with Farnsworth's Brigade took position on left of battle line and made a charge in the afternoon on the Confederate right but was repulsed with loss including General Farnsworth killed. Gregg's Division on the right was attacked by Stuart's Cavalry in the afternoon but with the aid of Custer's Brigade Kilpatrick's Division the attack was repulsed.

Casualties: Killed 5 officers, 86 men; Wounded 39 officers 315 men; Total 852.

Erected 1908 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Cavalry Corps Tablet with the Pennsylvania Monument

In reviewing the conduct of the cavalry corps in this campaign, it becomes a proud gratification to call the attention of the major-general commanding to the devoted spirit and resolution that animated the officers and men throughout all the difficulties, privations, trials, and dangers they had constantly to meet, and which they overcame so gloriously. Not a single mishap occurred to mar the recollection
3. Statue of General Pleasonton on Pennsylvania Monument
of their noble and brilliant deeds.