Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The River Lines Fleet

Inscription.
In the early 1920’s the California Transportation Company, the leading passenger carrier on the Sacramento and San Joaquin rivers, announced plans to build two modern passenger vessels for its Sacramento to San Francisco run. In 1927, the Delta King and Delta Queen, with a combined length of 500 feet, became the largest vessels ever to regularly operate on the Sacramento River. For the first time in Sacramento’s history, the foot of M Street became the central point of passenger service with the introduction of these deluxe boats.
In 1932, the active Sacramento River transportation companies joined forces and began operating under a joint agreement. Technically, the companies were not merged but ran under the common name “The River Lines.” Decline in passenger traffic in the late 1930s resulted in The River Lines ending passenger service on the river in 1940. The Delta King and Queen were put up for sale the following year. The Delta King was returned to Sacramento in 1984 and opened as a waterfront hotel and restaurant in 1989.

1. Welcome Aboard the Delta King. The official web site of the Delta King Hotel (Submitted on February 27, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Delta Queen finds new home. Chattanooga Today entry. (Submitted on October 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. The Delta
View south from the Tower Bridge of The River Lines fleet tied up at the Sacramento docks, circa 1936
Queen was designated as a National Historic Landmark on June 29, 1989.

Statement of Significance (as of designation - June 29, 1989):
One of only two sternwheel passenger boats operating under steam and the sole remaining Western Rivers overnight passenger boat, DELTA QUEEN was built to operate on the Sacramento River in California. In the Second World War she served as a yard ferryboat on San Francisco Bay for the U.S. Navy. After the war she made a hazardous voyage under tow from California, through the Panama Canal, to the Mississippi where she was reconditioned for work on the Western Rivers system. Today DELTA QUEEN is the best known riverboat on the Western Rivers. She carries passengers on overnight cruises over nearly the entire Western Rivers system and serves as a reminder of the time when steamboats carried the people and supplies that opened the West.
    — Submitted February 27, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. The Delta King and Queen of Today
The Delta King is currently located on the Sacramento River at 1000 Front Street, Old Sacramento and operates as a hotel and restaurant. The Delta Queen operated riverboat cruises on the Mississippi River through 2008. Due to federal safety regulations, it is no longer able to run overnight cruises,
Distr. by Fritz Post Card Service, circa 1971
3. Delta King
Description on Postcard: The Delta King was built in Glasgow, Scotland in 1926. Measuring approximately 285 ft. long and 58 ft. in width, it accommodated about 200 people. It served on an overnight cruise between Sacramento and San Francisco until 1940 and served in various capacities. It recently has been retired and is tied up on the Sacramento River near the Tower Bridge.
and now has been sold and moved to the Tennessee River in Chattanooga where it will be a hotel and restaurant. See Link #5

4. Delta King
Photo taken from the River Walk, West Sacramento