University Park in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Mary’s Hall

Inscription. Constructed in 1870, St. Mary’s Hall was once the largest building in Dayton. A National Historic Landmark, the building was formerly the main facility of St. Mary’s Institute, now the University of Dayton. Known as Dewberry Farm, the land for the Institute was purchased from John Stewart on March 19, 1850 and the school opened its doors to fourteen students on July 1 of that year. In 1878 St. Mary’s Institute was incorporated and in 1882 was empowered to confer degrees.

Erected 1974 by Montgomery County Historical Society.

1. National Historic Landmark status
Note that while the marker states that the hall is a National Historic Landmark, the structure does not appear on the lists of such sites provided by the National Park Service. It is suspected that the site may, instead, be on the National Register of Historic Places.
    — Submitted October 14, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.

2011
2. St. Mary’s Hall
3. St. Mary’s Hall
4. St. Mary's Institute, Dayton, O.
Visible in this postcard view are (left to right): St. Joseph's Hall (1884), the powerhouse (with smokestack), Liberty Hall (only the roofline is visible, behind the powerhouse, 1866), the Chapel of the Immaculate Conception (1869), Chaminade Hall (1904), and St. Mary's Hall (1870, partially obscured by Chaminade Hall.)