Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

On Geary's Front

Inscription. In 1864, Collier Rd. topped the ridge N. Descending the slope E. it crossed the branch below the dam at Collier’s Mill. Geary’s left – Candy’s brigade & Aleshire’s batteries [US] - were aligned along the old road facing south.

The 33d N.J. (Jones’ brigade) was sent to the high hill 500 yds. S. as an outpost. It had just gotten there when the left of Scott’s brigade (Loring’s div.), [CS] in a surprise attack, drove the 33d from the hill, captured its colors & pressed forward toward Geary’s line.

The left of Scott’s brigade was driven back from Geary’s front; the right, was diverted E. of the branch by Geary’s oblique gun-fire.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-42.)

Regarding On Geary's Front. This clash was part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek.

The marker overlooks Tanyard Branch valley to the east.
Looking north on Walthall Drive; the marker is on the right, and the intersection with Collier Road just beyond.