North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Endview Spring

The Civil War at Endview

— A living history museum —

Inscription. The fresh water bubbling from this natural spring has supported wildlife and the various residents on this property: Indian hunting parties, the Harwood/Curtis families, and military encampments. During the American Revolution, General George Washington’s soldiers stopped at Endview Plantation’s spring to quench their thirst on September 28, 1781. The Continental Army was advancing from Williamsburg to encircle the British garrison at Yorktown. According to family legend, the men drank so much water that a family servant warned Mrs. Harwood that the spring would go dry. Mrs. Harwood reportedly calmed her slave’s fear about the water supply, and the troops marched refreshed towards Yorktown.

The spring also made Endview Plantation an excellent location for organizing and training local volunteer units in the American Revolution, the War of 1812, and the Civil War. In addition, the spring provided water for the Confederate and Union hospitals located at Endview.

Erected by Endview Living History Museum.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains a painting of “Washington at Endview” by muralist Sidney L. King. The top of the marker features a photograph with the caption “Endview’s spring, which was once covered by a cooling springhouse, as depicted in this c. 1915 image, still flows and feeds one of the streams that form the headwaters of the Warwick River. At one time the main roadway ran between the house and spring.”

2. Marker at Endview
The spring used by soldiers during from three different wars can be seen in the photo beside the marker.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Markers found at the Endview Plantation.

3. Endview Plantation House
The grounds of this plantation hosted soldiers from the Revolutionary War, War of 1812 and the Civil War. The spring is located just south of the house.