Near West Augusta in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…”

Confederate Breastworks Trail

Inscription.
As “Stonewall” Jackson’s Army passed through the gap on their way down to McDowell, Virginia one soldier wrote:

Tuesday 13th May 1862

I have been struck with the wild & mountain scenery. The Shenandoah Mt. Pass is grand indeed, you asend to the very top of the mountain & from there you see as far as the eyes can reach, Mtn. after Mtn. in every variety of shape & grandeur whilst away down below a little valley & stream with winding road, winding around from Mt. to Mt. to descend the grade. After reaching this valley we asend the hd waters of the James to a point where the waters turn the other way & then we discerned the hdwaters of the Potomac. The Mts. tower above us beautifully.

Every now & then you will find a fresh & sparkling stream gushing out of the mtn. side & running away into the larger streams of the Valley….

Diary of Frank B. Jones
Major, 2nd VA Infantry

Major Jones was later wounded at McGehee’s Mill and succumbed to typhoid.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

Other nearby markers. At least 13 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Highland County / Augusta County (a few steps from this marker); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (a few steps from this marker); Welcome to Fort Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); Fort Edward Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); “It was cold business…” (within shouting distance of this marker); “Wee are faring badly…” (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Healing the Wounds (about 600 feet away); “… tolerable well fortified” (about 600 feet away); “We had a hardscrabble up…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); “Wee are now looking out for a fight…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); “… to go wee did not know where” (approx. 0.2 miles away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in West Augusta.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photograph of Frank B. Jones and his wife Susan in 1853.

The marker has weathered.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.