Near West Augusta in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“It was cold business…”

My Dear Penelope,

I write a few lines this morning to let you know that I am well & doing as well as I have since Iv been in the service.

Well, Dear, wee had an alarm Friday knight about two oclock, and the way wee got around quick untwill we were all way ready was a site. The regiment formed & was ready in ten minutes. March up to the intrenchments, got in the ditches and they were hald full of snow. It was cold business, sure. I marked time for three hours to keep my feet from freezing, but when the day dawned wee did not have to fight; I don’t want to fight as long as wee can do as well without it. I don’t want to be shot at; some of them stand a good chance to hit a fellow. I want to see the close of the war & live at home a free man once more.

Give my love to all my friends. Kiss the babies for me.

I am yours,

Shep

*This letter was actually written from Camp Allegheny, but was included because of Lt. Pryor’s description of going into battle.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

Other nearby markers. At least 13 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Fort Edward Johnson (a few steps from this marker); Welcome to Fort Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (within shouting distance of this marker); “The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…” (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (within shouting distance of this marker); Highland County / Augusta County (within shouting distance of this marker); “Wee are faring badly…” (within shouting distance of this marker); Healing the Wounds (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); “… tolerable well fortified” (about 500 feet away); “We had a hardscrabble up…” (about 700 feet away); “Wee are now looking out for a fight…” (about 800 feet away); “… to go wee did not know where” (approx. 0.2 miles away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in West Augusta.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of Penelope Pryor with her children.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

The earthworks are visible in the foreground. The distant monopole marker is Z-110, a county line marker.