Near West Augusta in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Wee are now looking out for a fight…”

Inscription. Camp Shenandoah

My Dear Penelope,

I take the opportunity this evening to write you a few lines to let you know that I am yet in the land of the living &, thank God, enjoying good health.

Wee are now looking out for a fight here; wee had yesterday morning an alarm. Wee had to march up to the top of the mountain about ten oclock – it was quite warm – it is four miles, I think. I never suffered so much with heat before in my life. They on the top have a signal when this part of the brigade is wanted up there; that is the fireing of a cannon. The signal gun was fired and wee were put through in quick time to the top. The cause of the alarm was not good enough to have us to go up there. I think there was about sixty of the enemy came near enough to drive in our post picket & our men took them to be the advanced guard of a large force. The cause of the heat hurting me so bad was that I had not pulled off any of my winter clothes and had on too much for the weather.

Give my love to friends.

I am yours,
Shep

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

Other nearby markers. At least 13 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. “We had a hardscrabble up…” (within shouting distance of this marker); “… to go wee did not know where” (within shouting distance of this marker); Healing the Wounds (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); “Wee are faring badly…” (about 500 feet away); “… tolerable well fortified” (about 600 feet away); “It was cold business…” (about 800 feet away); Fort Edward Johnson (approx. 0.2 miles away); Welcome to Fort Johnson (approx. 0.2 miles away); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (approx. 0.2 miles away); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (approx. 0.2 miles away); “The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…” (approx. 0.2 miles away); Highland County / Augusta County (approx. 0.2 miles away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in West Augusta.

More about this marker. On the right is a sketch depicting the Confederates at camp around the works.

understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

3. Earthworks