Stockton in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Sergeant's Bridge

Inscription.
This is the last public covered bridge in New Jersey. It was erected in 1872 on abutments dating back to colonial times. Damaged in 1960, the superstructure of this bridge was completely dismantled and removed to make way for a conventional span. However, in 1961, as a result of the efforts of an aroused group of citizens, the State of New Jersey, using the materials of the original covered bridge, fully restored this link with the past.

Erected 1962 by Green Sergeant's Covered Bridge Association.

Regarding Green Sergeant's Bridge. The bridge spans Wickecheoke Creek, a tributary of the Delaware River. The bridge, as well as a mill and local school of yesterday, was named after Green Sergeant who resided nearby.

Although the masonry abutments were built in 1750, the Green Sergeants Bridge was built in 1872 in accordance with the County Freeholders’ motion adopted September 16, 1872. Charles O. Holcombe was the designer and chief carpenter. He used a modified Queen Post truss construction.

2. Green Sergeant's Bridge
3. Green Sergeant's Bridge