Lanexa in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cooper's Mill

Inscription. Half a mile north on Diascund Creek stood Cooper's Mill. On 23-24 June 1781, the British army commanded by Gen. Charles Cornwallis seized supplies there while en route to its camp at Williamsburg and Maj. John G. Simcoe's Rangers burned the bridge there. The small army under the Marquis de Lafayette pursued, but at a safe distance. In July, Cornwallis withdrew to Yorktown to await reinforcement or evacuation. The allied armies under Gen. George Washington and the Comte de Rochambeau besieged him there until he surrendered on 19 Oct. 1781, effectively ending the Revolutionary War.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-25.)