Near Providence Forge in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Letitia Christian Tyler

Inscription.
Letitia Christian Tyler, wife of President John Tyler, is buried at Cedar Grove Cemetery a mile northeast. Born on 12 November 1790, a daughter of Robert and Mary Browne Christian, she married John Tyler at her home, Cedar Grove, on 29 March 1813. Her husband served as a congressman (1817-1821), governor of Virginia (1825-1827), senator (1827-1836), vice president (1841), and tenth president of the United States (1841-1845). Letitia Christian Tyler was the first First Lady to die in the White House when she succumbed on 10 September 1842 after a series of paralyzing strokes. Her body lay in state in the East Room of the White House, then was transported to her family home at Cedar Grove for interment.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-39.)

3. Letitia Christian Tyler Marker behind the Long Bridge Marker.