Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Deadly Delay

Inscription. The Union assaults of June 3 failed on nearly all fronts. For the next three days, while Federal wounded lay untended between the lines, Generals U. S. Grant and R. E. Lee struggled over the details of a truce. On June 7, more than 100 hours after the attack, the generals agreed to a two-hour truce. Along one part of the line work parties found 244 Union dead and only three survivors.

One New Jersey soldier recalled that during the truce the former enemies were

talking to each other and exchanging newspapers…the works were lined with unarmed men, all gazing upon the solemn scene. The 2 hours soon passed, the signal was given, the men rushed back to their arms, and the rattle of musketry was again commenced along the line.

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5515 Anderson-Wright Drive, Mechanicsville VA 23111, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. CWSAC Battle Summary. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Cold Harbor Battlefield Virtual Tour by Markers. This is one of the many markers along the walking trail, extended loop trail, and auto tour route in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Cold Harbor Walking Trail
3. Cold Harbor Battlefield