Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Those People Stand No Chance

Inscription. From this dominating position, Confederates of Major General Robert Hoke’s Division, easily repulsed part of the famous June 3 assault. For the South Carolinians holding this line, the battle ended before they knew a serious charge had been made.

[I was] situated near the centre of the line along which this murderous repulse was given, and awake and vigilant of the progress of events, [and] was not aware at any time of any serious assault having been given.
Johnson Hagood, Confederate Officer

By the summer of 1864 construction of earthen defenses had become a refined science. This section of well preserved fortifications lacks only the “header log” through which the soldiers fired.

Erected by National Park Service.

this postal address: 5515 Anderson-Wright Drive, Mechanicsville VA 23111, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Civil War Field Fortifications. Head-logs and Other Protection Above the Interior Crest. (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. From Battle in the Civil War by P. Griffith
Illustration of defensive breastwork with head-log and skids to protect the rifleman.