Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Continuing a Tradition: Freemasonry at Gettysburg

Inscription.
The Right Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania laid and dedicated the cornerstone of the first battlefield monument on July 4, 1865. That Soldier's National Monument is located on the grounds of the Soldiers' National Cemetery, beyond the stone wall, to your left front. At the close of the ceremonies, Pennsylvania Governor Andrew Curtin, a Freemason, thanked the brotherhood for their dedication of this monument to "devotion and fidelity to country."

In 1993, the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania continued this early association with Gettysburg by donating the Friend to Friend Masonic Memorial. The monument depicts an actual incident of the battle, one which also inspired the 1899 design for the banner of the Local Gettysburg Commandery No. 79. Mortally wounded Confederate General Lewis A. Armistead is shown being aided by Union Captain Henry H. Bingham, during the closing moments of the battle July 3, 1863. These officers were among an estimated 15,000 Freemasons who fought at Gettysburg. The incident testifies to the unyielding bonds of brotherhood among Freemasons during America's divisive Civil War.

Since the original 3,600 Civil War interments, the Gettysburg National Cemetery and Annex have become a burial place for more than 7,000 veterans. Although the five-acre annex to the cemetery
was opened in 1967, it was not until 1993 that major landscaping improvements could be undertaken as a result of a generous donation from the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania.

"The unique bonds of friendship among Freemasons enabled them to remain a brotherhood undivided, even as they fought in a divided nation, faithfully supporting the respective governments under which they lived"
Edward H. Fowler, Jr., Right Worshipful Grand Master, Masonic Memorial Dedication, August 21, 1993

More information about the Friend to Friend Masonic Memorial is available at the Visitor Center.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park - National Cemetery Annex.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 49.3′ N, 77° 13.955′ W. Marker was in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, in Adams County. Marker was at the intersection of Stienwehr Avenue (State Highway 134) and Washington Street, on the right when traveling north on Stienwehr Avenue. Located in the Gettysburg National
The Friend to Friend Masonic memorial depicting General Armistead and Captain Bingham can be seen behind the marker.

More about this marker. In the upper part of the marker is a sketch depicting the dedication of the Soldiers' National Memorial dedication. In the lower center is an illustration depicting the exchange between General Armistead and Captain Bingham, next to the Gettysburg Commandery banner.

1. Andrew Gregg Curtin. Andrew Gregg
Curtin (April 22, 1817 – October 7, 1894) was a U.S. lawyer and politician. He served as the Governor of Pennsylvania during the Civil War. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Lewis Armistead. Lewis Addison Armistead (February 18, 1817 – July 5, 1863) was a United States Army officer who became a brigadier general in the Confederate States Army. On July 3, 1863, as part of Pickett's Charge during the Battle of Gettysburg, Armistead led his brigade to the farthest point reached by Confederate forces during the charge, a point now referred to as the high-water mark of the Confederacy. However, he and his men were overwhelmed, and he was wounded and captured by Union troops; he died in a field hospital two days later. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Henry H. Bingham. Henry Harrison Bingham (December 4, 1841 – March 22, 1912) was a Union Army officer in the American Civil War, who received the United States Military's highest award for valor, the Medal of Honor, for his actions at the Battle of the Wilderness. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Main Text 1
Main Text 2