Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Division

Eleventh Corps

Brig. General Adolph Von Steinwehr
First Brigade Col. Charles R. Coster
Second Brigade Col. Orlando Smith

July 1 Arrived about 2 p.m. and went into position on Cemetery Hill supporting Battery I New York First Artillery and covered the commanding position there skirmishers taking possession of a church and nearby house to prevent occupancy by Confederate sharpshooters. The First and Third Division having advanced in a line extending from Rock Creek to Mummasburg Road to connect with the right of First Corps became hotly engaged with Hoke's and Hays's Brigades Early's Division moved toward town in rear of the Union right and the First Brigade was sent through town to hold them.
The Brigade retreated through town and joined Second Brigade about 4.30 p.m.

July 2. Heavy Artillery firing from 4 to 6 p.m. between 8 and 9 p.m. the Division was attacked by Hays's Louisiana Brigade which penetrated to Battery I First New York Light Artillery and was repulsed with great loss.

July 3 Not engaged but subject to the fire of sharpshooters and Artillery.

Casualties. Killed 3 officers 104 men. Wounded 14 officers 493 men. Captured or missing 14 officers 318 men. Total 946.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military
Park Commission.

1. East Cemetery Hill. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Steinwehr's Division Tablet

2. Report of Brig. Gen. Adolph von Steinwehr. General Steinwehr described the importance of Cemetery Hill, and the precautions taken to secure the ground, in his official report:
Cemetery Hill is the commanding point of the whole position, and its occupation by our troops had a decisive influence upon the further progress and the final result of the battle. When I arrived upon it, the First Corps and the First and Third Divisions of our corps were engaged with the enemy on the open fields below. I placed the First Brigade, Col. Charles R. Coster, on the northeast end of the hill, in support of Wiedrich's battery, which was then in position. The Second Brigade, Col. Orland Smith, took a position toward the northwest, supporting the reserve artillery of our corps. Colonel Coster threw forward one regiment as skirmishers in front of his position, and another one into a large stone church and the surrounding houses in town, in order to prevent the enemy's sharpshooters from annoying our artillery. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

General Adolph von Steinwehr image. Click for more information.
3. General Adolph von Steinwehr
Steinwehr was a former German military officer who immigrated to the U.S. after 1847. He volunteered his services in 1861 and helped raise the 29th New York, mostly composed of fellow German immigrants. Early service in the war brought him promotions to Brigade then Division command. He would lead the division at Chancellorsville and Gettysburg. Even though his peers and superiors spoke favorably of him, reorganizations of the army corps put Steinwehr out of a job. After the war he wrote extensively on mathematics, cartography, and geography.

(Image source: Wikipedia)
Click for more information.