North East in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Overlook of General Howe’s Landing

By Beverly Pfingsten, July 14, 2007
Inscription. On August 25, 1777, after a month’s voyage from New York, 15,000 British troops led by Sir William Howe disembarked on the shores of the Elk River approximately 2 miles east of this site. The fleet of 300 vessels which had transported them was under command of the General’s brother, Admiral Richard Howe. Heavy thunderstorms subsided the night of August 27 when the British began their cautious march toward Philadelphia along both sides of the Elk. On September 11, they engaged and defeated Washington's army in the Battle of Brandywine.

Erected by Elk Neck Bicentennial Committee and Maryland Historical Society.

By Don Morfe, January 16, 2015