St. Johns in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Catahecassa

Blackhoof Memorial

Inscription. Nearby sleeps Chief (Blackhoof) Catahecassa, last principle chief of the Shawnees prior to their removal to Kansas in 1832. This was Blackhoofs town where he lived and died in Sept. 1831, at the age of 109. He fought with the French against Braddock at Ft. Pitt in 1755, opposed Col. Lewis at the Battle of Point Pleasant in 1774, served under British Capt. Bird in 1780. He lead his people against the campaigns of Harmer 1790, Saint Clair 1791, and Wayne in 1794. He signed the Greenville Treaty in 1795, and opposed the Indian Confederation of Tecumpseh in the War of 1812. A just and honorable man respected by both friends & enemies.

Erected 1983 by Auglaize County Historical Society, Susanna Russell Chapter D.A.R.,and Chief Blackhoof Memorial Committee.

Regarding Catahecassa. Located near the Blackhoof Memorial, on the western edge of the cemetery, is the final resting place of Chief Blackhoof. His gravestone is one that is provided by the federal government for anyone who is considered to be a veteran because they have served in the US Military. His gravestone is located at N 40.33.408 by W 084.05.066. The text on his gravestone reads as follows:
U.S. Soldier
War of 1812
Blackhoof
Chief of the
Shawnee Tribes
of Indians
Born in Florida
in 1711
Died in St.Johns
June 1831

In addition to his grave, the site of Chief Blackhoof's last home is also
2. Catahecassa Monument
located nearby and is marked with a historical marker. It is located just north of US 33, in the nearby town of St. Johns, just west of the intersection of Walnut Street and Center Street.

3. Catahecassa Monument
On south edge of town cemetery.
4. Gravestone of Blackhoof
View of the gravestone of Blackhoof, which is located near the Blackhoof Memorial.
5. Gravestone of Blackhoof
View of the gravestone of Blackhoof in the foreground, with the Blackhoof Memorial being located just beyond the tree on the right side of the picture.
Backside.