Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Turtle

The marker has been restored and replaced.
Inscription. Miami Chief Mishikinakwa or Me-she-kin-no-quah, known to the Euro-Americans as Little Turtle, born circa 1747, played a significant role in the settlement of the area surrounding the confluence of the Three Rivers. He was the most successful Native American resistance leader during the frontier wars of the late 1700s. He was also one of President George Washington's greatest concerns in the development of the young United States. It was important to the new nation to hold control of this area, then the western frontier, and keep it out of the hands of the British. Little Turtle is credited with having defeated the American armies led by General Josiah Harmar in 1790 and General Arthur St. Clair in 1791. He warned his people to make peace with General Anthony Wayne “who never sleeps.” However, they would not listen and were defeated by Wayne in 1794. Although he was a great war chief, his importance lay in his extraordinary skills as a leader of the Miami people. At the signing of the Treaty of Greenville with General Anthony Wayne in 1795, Little Turtle referred to the confluence, or Miamitown, as “that glorious gate” to the west. Little Turtle later visited George Washington who received him graciously, presenting him with gifts. In future years, Little Turtle visited with Presidents John Adams and Thomas Jefferson. Little Turtle died
in July of 1812 and was buried with full military honors in the Miami burial grounds along the St. Joseph River.

Erected by City of Fort Wayne and Superior Essex.

3. Little Turtle Sculpture by Hector Garcia
Saint Mary's River in background.
Little Turtle Me-she-kin-no-quah Chief of Miami Indian Nation In Commemoration of Our Nation's Bicentennial Hector Garcia, Sculptor 1976
5. Little Turtle Marker Missing
6. Great Meadow in Headwaters Park
Several markers along path circling the Great Meadow, looking south with downtown Fort Wayne in background.
7. Little Turtle Sculpture
(above north entrance of Allen County Courthouse)