Acworth in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Foster House

Old Burnt Hickory Road

Inscription. On June 2, 1864 pressure on right of Johnston’s line [CS] by 23rd A. C. [US] forced the rt. of Hardee’s Corps [CS] E. of the Dallas - Acworth road, enabling Schofield [US] to gain a position near the Foster House. Failing to get promised support from the 20th A. C. [US], Schofield was unable to pursue his advantage and night found Hardee’s forces still holding the rt. of the line.

This movement was in line with the Fed. drive to outflank Johnston and force his withdrawal E. to the R. R. Heavy rains began and continued until June 19.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-32.)