Fort Meade in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War I Cantonment Area

Fort George G. Meade - United States Army

Inscription. [Top of marker includes a logo with image of U.S. M1917/Renault FT17 light tank]

When the original Camp Meade cantonment area was built in 1917, it covered what are now the Fort Meade Golf Courses. Construction began on July 2, 1917, at a cost of approximately $18,000,000. This area was used to mobilize, train and house parts of three infantry divisions: the 79th, 11th and 92nd. All three were destined for service in Europe during the war. The 92nd was one of two African-American divisions to serve in the Great War.

Over 103,000 men and women trained here during WWI. When the war ended in November 1918. Camp Meade converted to a demobilization center for over 96,000 troops returning from overseas.

Most of the original cantonment consisted of temporary wooden buildings. These were demolished after Camp Meade was granted permanent Army camp status in 1928.

Erected 1996 by Fort Meade Museum.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 6.017′ N, 76° 44.987′

More about this marker. Drivers without military identification are presently required to obtain a visitor's pass and instructions at the main gate and before proceeding onto the post.

This marker is missing as of June 5, 2009, probably due to building construction on the Fort Meade Golf Course.
4. Fort Meade Museum: World War I Exhibit
92nd Division (The Buffalo Soldiers)