Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Hunt

Inscription. To the glory of God and in memory of the Reverend Robert Hunt, Presbyter. appointed by the Church of England, minister of the colony which established the English Church and English civilization at Jamestown, Virginia in 1607, his people, members of the colony, left this testimony concerning him. He was an honest religious and courageous divine. He preferred the service of God in so good a voyage to every thought of ease at home. He endured every privation, yet none ever heard him repine. During his life, our factions were oft healed and our greatest extremities so comforted that they seemed easy in comparison with what we endured. After his memorable death, we all received from him the Holy Communication together as a pledge of reconciliation for we all loved him for his exceeding goodness. He planted the first Protestant Church in America and laid down his life in the foundation of Virginia.

Upper Rear Marker:
This shrine is erected by the “Colonial Dames of America in the State of Virginia” to commemorate the earliest celebration of the Holy Communion in the first permanent English settlement in America.
June 11, 1607
The tablet is an offering made by the Dioceses of Virginia, Southern Virginia and West Virginia
A. D. 1907
Committed to the perpetual care of the Association
for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities under the Ecclesiastical charge of the Bishop of Southern Virginia
June 15, 1922.

Lower Rear Marker:
The Brotherhood of St. Andrew
of the Protestant Episcopal Church
has conducted annual pilgrimages
to this shrine for Corporate Communion
since it’s dedication

Erected 1907 by Colonial Dames of America in the State of Virginia.

2. Marker in Historic Jamestown

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker contains a bas relief of Rev. Hunt giving Communion to the colonists.

3. Robert Hunt Marker Detail
4. Rear of Monument