Life on the Park

Roads to Diversity

— Adams Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. During the Civil War (1861-1865), the Union Army Carver Hospital and barracks occupied Meridian Hill. The facilities attracted African American freedom seekers looking for protection and employment. By war’s end, a Black community had put down rooks. Soon Weyland Seminary opened to train African American clergy and teachers. In the late 1880s, Mary Foote Henderson purchased most of this land and evicted its residents. Many settled in today’s Reed-Cooke neighborhood to your left.

The building across Euclid Street once was painted pink and called the Pink Palace. Mrs. Henderson commissioned it as she began creating her elite enclave. It was designed by her favorite architect, George O. Totten, Jr. (you can see the Pink Palace in the cartoon on this sign). An early owner, Delia Field, widow of Chicago department store mogul Marshall Field, entertained the Prince of Wales here in 1919. Architect Totten lived at 2336 16th Street, later home of the Antioch Law School. Totten would design 11 grand houses, including the elegant 2460 16th, first occupied by the French Embassy. Mrs Henderson originally offered Totten’s 2801 16th Street to the U.S. government for a vice president’s residence. The government declined, so Spain took it for its embassy.

At left is Dorchester House, briefly the residence of John F. Kennedy
and his sister Kathleen in 1941. Across 16th Street is Meridian Hill Hall, Howard University’s first co-ed dormitory. It opened in 1942 as apartments for women war workers at a time of severe housing shortages.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 4.)

2. Life on the Park Marker (reverse)

More about this marker. At the top of the monument is a photo of Houses later razed for Meridian Hill Park, around 1918. On the right is a photo of a dwelling in the park, captioned, Among the designs George Oxley Totten, below, created for Mrs. Henderson was the Louis XIV-style house Embassy of France at 2460 16th Street. Also seen is a drawing of Weyland Seminary, 15th and Euclid Sts., which operated here until it merged into Virginia Union University in Richmond in 1892.

Lower on the right is a photo of the area. The Pink Palace stood out on sparsely built Meridian Hill, 1907. In the lower left is a photo of John F. Kennedy and his sister Kathleen visiting London in 1941, the year they lived in Dorchester House. And to the bottom right are photos illustrating Meridian Hill Apartments. Laborers, right,
3. Life on the Park Marker, 16th Street, looking north
Totten's "Pink Palace" is on the left across Euclid Street, Howard University's Meridian Hill Hall is to the right, on the opposite side of 16th Street.
finish Meridian Hill Apartments, 1942, where two war workers enjoyed modest quarters, above.

Former French Embassy, designed by George Oakley Totten